Monument record MDR13277 - Ridge and furrow east of Shardlow, Shardlow and Great Wilne

Full Description

A desk based assessment identified an area of ridge and furrow on Stoneylands Close and Old Meadow Leys Close south of the Trent and Mersey Canal to the north-east of Shardlow Basin. Documentary evidence indicates that this area lay within one of Shardlow and Great Wilne's open arable fields, possibly forming part of Trent Field and/or Nether Field. Aerial photographs taken in 1946 show clear ridge and furrow, but on the ground some of this is now very denuded. (1) A geophysical feasibility study of pasture land revealed traces of medieval ridge and furrow within land north of Cow Way Drain, also within a strip alongside the south western boundary of the site. (2) A survey of surface geomorphological features and archaeological earthworks in this area was carried out in 1996. It was found that some of the ridge and furrow which could be observed on aerial photographs no longer survived as visible features on the ground, although in some places is could still be discerned. However, even in the better preserved areas, the crests of the ridges were no more than 0.2m above the bottoms of the furrows. The best preserved area lay towards the centre of Stoneylands Close, north of Cow Way Drain, with ridges averaging 5.5m wide and up to 0.25m above the base of the flanking furrows. (3)