Monument record MDR13279 - Bloomery slag deposit, Cobnar Wood, Barlow

• ? (Medieval to Elizabethan - 1200 AD? to 1600 AD?)

Full Description

A large deposit of slab of about 200 square metres in area and some 30-45 cms high can be seen above Barlow Brook and in the river bank at SK 35506 75467. A 19th century pipeline cuts through the site and may have been responsible for the river bank deposit. In addition to the slag, a piece of baked clay containing fragments of charcoal, slag and iron was found. The site was intensively mined in the early to mid 19th century and old maps show the outcrop of the Dogtooth Ironstone Rake. The site is approximately 500 metres east of the Barlow charcoal blast furnace, built in 1605-6 [SMR 1213]. (1)