Monument record MDR13282 - Archaeological features, Kitchenflat Wood, Brampton

• ? (Medieval to Elizabethan - 1200 AD to 1600 AD)
  • (Medieval to Elizabethan - 1200 AD to 1600 AD)
  • (Medieval to Stuart - 1200 AD to 1700 AD)

Full Description

Kitchenflat Wood slopes broadly from north-east down to south-west, with a stream course incised across the slope. A walkover survey was carried out in 1995, with all earthworks sketch-plotted and interpreted, where possible. At the time, the area was mostly covered by deciduous woodland, being clear of undergrowth in the north-western part but getting progressively more overgrown in the eastern part of the surveyed area. A total of 56 archaeological features were recorded. Evidence of quarrying in Kitchenflat Wood is extensive and has several different forms that may relate to the date and type of working. There is a large (140m long by 3-4m deep) quarry with scalloped edges and openings into tunnels which apparently lead to below-ground workings. There are also linear quarries as well as small quarries (c. 5x5m), some with funnel-like entrances, one of which still has the stone stacked and ready for removal. The most impressive remains in Kitchenflat Wood were four dams across the stream (with mounds on the south of a later quarry possibly being the remnants of a fifth), with various leats cut high on the valley side, a stone-faced culvert and a stone-lined drain, all for controlling the water flow. This system of water management predated the quarrying. Two leats (possibly originally the same one) are cut by a large quarry. A small quarry cuts into the stone-faced culvert and another is cut into the back of the millpond area of a dam. The quarrying also cut away a probable Q-hole, and a leat cut a circular pit which may have been a Q-hole. (1) Recent archaeological survey of woodland in north-east Derbyshire has recorded a number of deposits of iron slag. One of these is in Kitchenflat Wood, Linacre, where a large deposit approximately 5 to 6 metres by 4 to 5 metres and 0.5 to 1 metre high was identified. It lies on a well-established trackway and appears to have been cut by a later wall. (1)