Monument record MDR13286 - Iron slag deposit, Widdowson Spring Wood, Wingerworth

• ? (Medieval to Elizabethan - 1200 AD? to 1600 AD?)

Full Description

Recent archaeological surveys of woodland in north-east Derbyshire recorded a number of deposits of iron slag having the appearance of bloomery slag. One of these is in Widdowson Spring Wood, by a stream at the northern margin of the wood. The site, together with those in nearby Cockshots Wood, is situated on the Blackshale Ironstone Rake. A detailed survey of the wood was not possible, and it is likely that more slag deposits await discovery. Other features were also seen from footpaths in these woods, including probable coal workings, possible shallow workings for ironstone, the remains of Q-pits and a charcoal production site. (1)