Monument record MDR13291 - Radbourne Old Hall (site of), Radbourne

• (Medieval to Georgian - 1370 AD? to 1750 AD)

Full Description

Sir John Chandos, who died in 1370, is said to have built a 'mighty large howse' at Radbourne, which reputedly had 100 rooms, stabling for 200 horses and vast cellars in which the beer was transported in boats, which rather suggests that it was moated. There is indeed a moated site at Radbourne, near the church, where Pilkington wrote that the previous house (to the present one) 'is now in ruins'. This is surely the same house that Woolley called 'a vey good seat', which had been extensively rebuilt by Samuel Pole (died 1731) and which had been assessed for tax on 20 hearths in 1664. The old house, as drawn by Thomas Hands on a map of 1711, shows a building of three full storeys with gables, three bays wide and with tall stacks. It bears a close resemblance to Locko as drawn by Hands in 1716 and both images must therefore be assumed to be somewhat formulaic. (1)