Site record MDR13292 - Romano-British pottery concentration, north side of the B6043, Whitwell

Full Description

A concentration of Romano-British pottery was found during test-pitting to the south-west of Whitwell Wood, in advance of a proposed pipeline. As many as eleven sherds were recovered from one of the test pits. A trench was therefore excavated across the concentration, extending downslope for 143m. The most significant discovery was a layer incorporating occasional rounded pebbles and limestone fragments and a significantly higher density of Romano-British sherds than was recorded elsewhere within the pipeline corridor. It was interpreted as a possible colluvial deposit formed by the accumulation of soil and other material transported downslope by gravity. As the pottery sherds are mainly small and abraded, ranging in date from the 1st to 4th centuries, it was suggested that they could possibly have derived from a hitherto undetected Romano-British occupation focus immediately upslope of the pipeline route. (1, 2)