Monument record MDR13296 - Hunloke side cut, Nutbrook Canal, West Hallam

• (Georgian to Victorian - 1796 AD? to 1900 AD)

Full Description

A short canal branch is shown on the 1st ed. 1" Ordnance Survey map of 1836 and on Sanderson's map of 1835, running westwards off the Nutbrook Canal just south of Moor's Bridge. (1, 2) It is clear from the 1st ed. 25" Ordnance Survey map that the arm was beginning to silt up at its western end by the 1870s. This map indicates that there were the earthwork remains of an 'Old Tramway' running up to the canal arm, and also depicts numerous 'Old Coal Pits' and old ironstone pits. (3) By the end of the 19th century, only small part of the arm at its easternmost end remained in water. (4) Sir Henry Hunloke built a private side-cut on the west side of the Nutbrook Canal, just to the south of Moor's Bridge (also known as Straw's Bridge). Prior to the completion of the canal as far as the tenth lock at West Hallam in mid-1975, coal was probably being loaded in this side-cut. It was the only point on the canal above Sow Brook with a winding hole for turning the boats and, according to Farey's survey of 1805, had 'formerly' been connected by tramroad to Ferneyford colliery. (5)