Monument record MDR13298 - Lime kilns and quarry, High Low, Sheldon

Full Description

'Old Limekiln' is marked on the 3rd ed. 25" Ordnance Survey map of c. 1922 (shown but not named on late 19th century editions), with two semi-circular earthwork features being depicted at the western end of a quarry and one at the eastern end. (1) This field shows signs of mining and no remains of the limekilns were seen during survey in 1986, although close inspection was not possible and the site was viewed from a nearby public footpath. (2) The remains of two lime kilns and an associated quarry were identified during survey in 2003. The circular kiln pot hollow to the west is up to 1m deep and is approximately 6m in diameter. The mound surrounding the kiln pot is up to 1m high. Within the stony mound to the north is a single drystone-walled flue up to 1m high. Beyond to the north is an emptying hollow, up to 1.2 deep. The disturbed circular kiln pot hollow in the kiln to the east is up to 1m deep and is approximately 5m in diameter. The mound surrounding the kiln pot is up to 1m high. To the south of the kilns is the quarry, with a quarry face up to 2.5m high. It is unclear which of the kilns was built first and whether they were in use at the same time. Given the size of the quarry, they were probably fired on more than one occasion. The first occasion would probably have been to produce enough lime to spread thickly on the farm's fields in order to burn off the natural moorland vegetation when this area was enclosed from the commons and wastes in the early 19th century. (3)