Monument record MDR13299 - Lime kiln, High Low, Ashford in the Water

Full Description

'Old Limekiln' is marked as a small circular feature on the 1st ed. 25" Ordnance Survey map of c. 1880. (1) This lime kiln lies in a field on High Low, adjacent to the road from Sheldon to Chelmorton and is now largely covered by grass. The draw tunnel has collapsed and the furnace chamber has caved in but both can still be recognised. Some of the structural stone is visible as infill in the body of the kiln. (2) The remains of a circular lime kiln of 18th or 19th century date is situated on one of the Highlow Mine veins. Any associated quarry pit has been destroyed. The circular kiln pot hollow to the west is up to 0.8m deep and is approximately 5m in diameter. The mound surrounding the kiln pot is up to 0.6m high. To the north is an emptying hollow, up to 0.5m deep. (3)