Monument record MDR13300 - Disused quarry and lime kiln, Monyash

• (Stuart to Victorian - 1700 AD to 1900 AD)
  • (Stuart to Victorian - 1700 AD to 1850 AD)
  • (Tudor to Georgian - 1540 AD to 1800 AD)

Full Description

This site is shown as 'Gray Marble Quarry' on the 1st ed. 1" Ordnance Survey map of 1836. (1) The 1st ed. 25" Ordnance Survey map shows the quarry, with 'Old Limekilns' at its southern end. The 2nd and 3rd editions are similarly annotated, indicating the quarry was still being worked in the early 20th century. It is uncertain how many of the features marked on the maps relate to lime kilns. (2-4) One lime kiln at this site is still clearly visible from the road. The remains are low and grass-grown. The draw tunnel has collapsed and is now a shallow trough. The furnace chamber is also shallow. (5) Two small opencuts above and below the quarry, associated with lead mining, have been included in an inventory of regionally and nationally important lead mining sites in the Peak District, primarily on the basis of their ecological interest. (6)