Monument record MDR13304 - Hopwell Hall (site of), Hopwell

• (Georgian - 1720 AD to 1720 AD)
  • ? (Tudor to Elizabethan - 1500 AD to 1600 AD)
  • (Georgian - 1723 AD to 1723 AD)

Full Description

The site of Hopwell Hall, which was a tall three-storey, five by four bay house dating to 1720. To the left there was a contemporary two-storey three-bay wing, with a longer, lower service wing. The house is reminiscent of the style of Francis Smith of Warwick, active in Derby in 1723. It was reported to be in a ruinous state by G M Woodward circa 1800, perhaps as a result of a fire. Inside there was a fine oak staircase. The hall was set in a landscaped park of 90 acres. It was built by Henry Keys, who inherited its substantial 16th century predecessor from Jacynth Sacheverell. Sacheverell's family had acquired the land from the heiress of Roger de Hopwell in the late 14th century. The house was partly destroyed by fire in 1957. As a result, the top storey was removed, with the rest of the house being demolished shortly afterwards. It has been replaced with a modern school. (1) A lead trough or cistern dating to 1723 is located at the school on the site of Hopwell Hall. It is one of the last vestiges of hall, though it has probably been reset. (2) The current location of the lead cistern is not certain [2012]. (3)