Monument record MDR13308 - Park Pond, Repton Park, Repton

• (Stuart to Victorian - 1700 AD to 1900 AD)

Full Description

The earliest known plan of Repton Park, produced in 1762, shows a large pond in the north-west corner. It is rectangular in shape with a separate apsidal-shaped section at the north end. The stream flows into the north-west corner of the main pond and flows out of the south-east corner. The estate accounts record a payment made in 1705 for making a pond, but this could refer to its enlargement or to the creation of the smaller pond on the north side of the main pond. Map evidence indicates that by 1829 the pond had been elongated southwards, an island created in the middle of it and a boat house erected on its eastern edge. There is now no trace of the boat house, and the pond is heavily silted up. Following an assessment of Repton Park for inclusion on the Register of Parks and Gardens by English Heritage in 2011, it was decided to add the weir to the statutory List, although inclusion of the park itself on the Register was not recommended. The early 19th century weir with bridge and sluice was recommended for designation for a number of reasons. These include its architectural interest: the triple-arched weir bridge is impressive in terms of its design and fine quality masonry, and it forms an important and picturesque element in the park; its intactness, as an essential component of the water management system that controls the large man-made pond; its historic interest, forming part of a designed landscape that was largely created in the early 19th century for the Harpur family of Calke; and group value, associated with the Grade II listed stable ruin and the Grade II listed Lawn Bridge. (1)