Monument record MDR13315 - Romano-British pottery south-west of Borrowash Bridge, Elvaston

Full Description

A small amount of Romano-British pottery was collected from the topsoil immediately west of Station Road during a watching brief along a pipeline route; no associated archaeological features were identified within this area. The finds comprised 32 sherds, all of which were coarsewares. They included 13 sherds of Derbyshire ware, one of white fumed ware, one of another whiteware and one of oxidised ware, all single everted jar rims. The remaining 16 sherds were greywares. The greywares may date from the later 1st/early 2nd century; however the Derbyshire wares are likely to have a later date, possibly the mid-3rd century. The sherds did not appear to have been much affected by post-depositional movement, suggesting that they derive from Romano-British activity in the immediate vicinity. (1)