Monument record MDR13319 - Lead mining area (largely destroyed), Dene Quarry, Cromford

Full Description

'Old Shafts' appear at this location on the 1st edition 25" OS map of c. 1880. (1) An archaeological watching brief was carried out in 1985 during excavations to extend Dene Quarry. Large amounts of smelted lead were found in the northern part of the area excavated during the brief, indicating that localised lead workings were being carried out. No hearths or structures were uncovered during the watching brief, but there is thought to be a probable smelting bole to the southwest and it is unlikely to have been the only one. (2) Much of this area has been affected by 20th century quarrying activity, but a few disused shafts still survive to the east according to modern OS maps. (3)