Monument record MDR13320 - Artefact scatter, Dene Quarry, Cromford

Full Description

An archaeological watching brief was carried out during an extension to Dene Quarry in 1985. Numerous artefacts were recovered during the brief, but largely from disturbed layers, making dating of the finds difficult. The artefacts included prehistoric flints, with the most important example being a large flint blade or possible knife that was discovered in the north-eastern area. Metal artefacts were also well-represented, including buttons, buckles, seals and coins. Large amounts of smelted lead were also uncovered [see SMR 29789]. (1)