Monument record MDR13321 - Lynchets (site of), Dene Quarry, Cromford

Full Description

An archaeological watching brief was carried out during the extension of Dene Quarry in 1985. Three medieval lynchets found to be preserved beneath the topsoil. Photographs were taken of the lynchets with the top soil removed [location of photographs unknown]. During the watching brief there was a distinct lack of medieval or earlier pottery found, which indicates that the lynchets were outside the settlement area. This theory is also supported by the lack of archaeological features such as post holes, pits or ditches in the area. (1)