Monument record MDR13331 - Jib Crane (remains of), Buxworth Upper Basin, Chinley

• (Victorian to Early 20th Century - 1880 AD to 1920 AD)

Full Description

The remains of a cantilever jib crane stand on the Upper Basin Gritstone Wharf at Buxworth. It would have replaced an earlier crane, installed to ease loading and unloading of general goods and later of gritstone setts and roadstone. It was probably erected by the Great Central Railway Canals Dept in about 1880 and was one of a number of cranes that were reported still in good working order along the line of the Peak Forest Canal and Railway in September 1926. Its GCR Inventory Number was C388 and it remained in use until 1928. After this it was left intact and subsequently suffered as a result of the weather and vandalism. By the 1960s it was just a plain central pillar in a sea of vegetation. (1)