Find Spot record MDR13337 - Flint scraper, Losk Lane, Palterton, Scarcliffe

• (Early Bronze Age - 2350 BC? to 1501 BC?)

Full Description

The distal end of a small scraper, possibly a thumbnail scraper, made on a secondary flake was recovered from the topsoil when excavating trial trench 7 at Losk Lane in 2010. The distal end is defined by a series of semi-abrupt, short, scalar removals, while the proximal end has a modern break. Although the tool is highly patinated, the modern break allows the flint type to be determined. It is a translucent dusky yellowish brown flint with a worn cortex, suggesting a derived raw material source, probably a gravel. (1)