Listed Building record MDR13343 - Shuckton Manor House, Mercaston Lane, Hulland Ward

Full Description

Although Shuckton Manor House and its farm include the name 'manor' in the title, very little is known about the history of the site, although documentary references indicate that there was settlement at Shuckton in the 14th century. A slate plaque over the front entrance to the present house reads: 'Shuckton Manor House. Rebuilt in the Year 1729 by SAMUEL BURTON Esq of Derby'. By the 1820s the Johnson family was living at Shuckton and the family was still there at the end of the century, as the 1891 census records the presence of William Johnson (b. 1839), wife Mary, six children, a grand-daughter and several servants. When the Johnsons eventually left Shuckton is not known. The 1729 house was originally T-shaped but it was later to have additions made on its east and south sides. In 2009 an archaeological watching brief was carried out on the removal of an existing south addition and on groundworks for a large new extension. However, the watching brief revealed little of archaeological interest. A later visit in 2011 enabled the examination of the interior of the house and the previously inaccessible cellar, with a view in particular to determining whether there was any evidence of earlier foundations. The cellar, which had been subdivided into two cells by a central brick wall, did not provide any evidence for an earlier building, however. Elsewhere in the house two large fireplaces were fully exposed. Neither were thought to be original, but contained moulded stone jambs that may have been reused from elsewhere. (1)