Building record MDR13347 - Field barn, Barmoor Farm, Barmoor, Peak Forest

Full Description

The field barn at Barmoor is a traditional farm building dating from the 18th century, possibly earlier, with late 19th century refurbishments, providing a hayloft above and livestock accommodation below. It was originally built of local limestone with gritstone door and window surrounds and a stone slate roof, with the addition of doors and window surrounds using Chatsworth stone linking its association with the Chatsworth estate. Internal features of timber stalls and stone dividers, stone floor and horizontal sliding feeding hatches have survived for more than a century. A measured survey of the barn was carried out in February 2010 to inform its repair and restoration.