Monument record MDR13360 - Methodist Chapel (Wesleyan) (site of), High Street, Eckington

Full Description

The first Wesleyan Chapel in Eckington was erected in 1807 on what was described as ‘one of the most commanding sites in the village’ on the north side of High Street. This was replaced in 1876 by a new chapel, built immediately behind the earlier one, almost certainly in response to the growth of the town following continued development of local coalfields. In 1906, the walls of the original 1807 building were still standing, although by that time it had been converted into two villas. The later building had a ‘handsome mid-19th century classical stone facade’ but was demolished in 1977. (1) The Former Wesleyan Chapel opened in April 1876. It was a large building with stone walls and elaborate ashlar front of five bays with two Corinthian Columns. It was built in memory of colliery owner George Wells by his family. It was demolished c. 1976. (2) According to Bulmer's Directory, the Wesleyan Chapel opened in 1876 and afforded accommodation for about 700 worshipers. It was in the Italian style of architecture, with a gallery round three sides. (3) There is a Wesleyan Methodist Chapel situated on High Street on the 1st edition 25" Ordnance Survey map of c. 1880. Also shown is a Sunday School building to the rear. (4)