Listed Building record MDR13363 - St Mary's Roman Catholic Chapel, Spinkhill, Eckington

Full Description

The Church was built in 1846 by James Hansom, with extensions of 1864 and 1966 and an extension to the chancel chapel in 1964. It is built from regularly coursed coal measures sandstone with ashlar gritstone dressings, rising from a diagonal plinth, coped gables with cross finials and Welsh slated roofs. The tower is in three stages with stepped clasping buttresses with a broach spire and flagged roof. (1) According to Bulmer's Directory, in Spinkhill there was the well-known Catholic church and college of Mount St Mary's founded about 1842. The church is a handsome structure crowning the summit of an eminence from which it has taken its name, is surmounted by a spire rising to the height of about fifty feet. Some twenty years previous (c. 1875) greater accommodation was given by the addition of a south tribune adjoining the chancel. (2)