Skip to main content

Monument record MDR13374 - Zion Chapel (Primitive Methodist), High Street, Stonebroom, Shirland and Higham

Full Description

According to Bulmer's Directory, The Primitive Methodist Chapel in Stonebroom was a large structure of brick, erected in 1867 at a cost of about £1,000. It was comfortably furnished with open seats of pitchpine to accommodate 400. (1) There is a Zion Chapel (Primitive Methodist) situated in Stonebroom on the 1st edition 25" Ordnance Survey map of c. 1880, presumably that referred to by Bulmer in 1895. (2) Modern maps show the building to have been demolished, the site is now underneath the car park of a newer Methodist Church. (3) (4) With the Methodist Union in 1932, this chapel, along with the United Methodist Chapel (SMR 12629) became part of the Methodist Church. Both chapels underwent changes and modernisation through to their eventual closure and demolition as the new building replaced them in 1975. (5)