Building record MDR13383 - Mortuary Chapels, Ashover New Road, Handley, Stretton

Full Description

According to Kelly's Directory, at Handley there is a cemetery of half an acre, with two mortuary chapels, under the control of a burial board of six members. (1) There are two Mortuary Chapels, a Church of England chapel to the west and a Nonconformist chapel to the east. They are situated less than a kilometre south west of Handley on the 2nd edition 25" Ordnance Survey map of c. 1900, within a cemetery, not shown on the 1st edition 25" Ordnance Survey map of c. 1880, presumably those referred to by Kelly in 1912. (2) Modern maps show this building to still be extant and in use as a place of worship with cemetery attached. (3)