Building record MDR13387 - St Barnabas Church (site of), Pilsley Road, Danesmoor, Clay Cross

Full Description

According to Kelly's Directory, "the church St. Barnabas, situated at Danesmoor, and erected in 1883 as a chapel of ease to the parish church, is a building of stone, consisting of chancel with vestry, nave, south porch and a belfry added in 1887: there are 220 sittings." (1) There is a church called St Barnabas's situated in Danesmoor on the 2nd edition 25" Ordnance Survey map of c. 1900, presumably that referred to by Kelly in 1912. It is not shown on the 1st edition 25" Ordnance Survey map of c. 1880. (2, 3) Modern maps show the older building has been replaced by a new church. (4)