Monument record MDR13389 - Methodist Chapel (Primitive) (site of), Cavendish Street, Clay Cross

Full Description

According to White's Directory, the Primitive Methodists had a place of worship in Clay Cross which was erected in 1849. (1) According to Bulmer's Directory, the Primitive Methodist Chapel in Clay Cross was erected in 1848, at a cost of £700. (2) According to Kelly's Directory, the Primitive Methodist chapel in Clay Cross sat 620 persons. (3) There is a Primitive Methodist Chapel, with a Sunday School next door, situated on Cavendish Road in Clay Cross on the 1st edition 25" Ordnance Survey map of c. 1880, presumably that referred to by White in 1852, Bulmer in 1895 and Kelly in 1912. (4) Modern maps show this building to no longer be extant, replaced by the Job Centre building. (5)