Building record MDR13402 - Methodist Church (New Connexion), Nethermoor Road, Tupton

Full Description

There is a New Connexion Methodist Chapel situated in Old Tupton on the 1st edition 25" Ordnance Survey map of c. 1880. (1) On the 3rd edition 25" Ordnance Survey map this building is in use by the United Methodists. (2) Modern maps show this building is still extant, although it has been altered considerably. It is still in use by the Methodists. (3) The chapel's website states a New Connexion society was formed in Tupton in 1843, meeting in the Colliery building. Methodists still meet in the same building, though there have been several additions since those early days. (4)