Listed Building record MDR13413 - Former Methodist Chapel (Primitive), Ashover Hay, Ashover

Full Description

According to Bulmer's Directory, the Primitive Methodists had a chapel at Ashover Hay, built in 1824, and enlarged and altered in 1870. (1) The Primitive Methodists have a small wayside chapel at Ashover Hay. Built of course rubble with roof of stone flags largely replaced by slates. Three-bay gabled front with tablet inscribed 'erected 1842, enlarged 1870'. (2) There is a Methodist Chapel (Primitive) situated at Ashover Hay on the 1st edition 25" Ordnance Survey map of c. 1880. Presumably that referred to by Bulmer in 1895. (3) Ashover Hay Primitive Methodist Chapel is a grade II listed non-conformist chapel dated 1824, and enlarged in 1870. It is built of coursed squared rubble gritstone, with plain eaves, and a Welsh slated roof with stone slated eaves courses. The south elevation has a gabled front with offshut extension to the east side. The doorway is to the centre of the gable, with semi-circular headed doorhead, and advanced keyblock and archivolts. There are flanking windows, which are taller than the doorway, with semicircular heads detailed in the same manner as the doorway, and glazing bar sash windows. There is a rectangular plaque above doorway that reads: 'Primitive Methodist Chapel. Erected 1824. Enlarged 1870.' (4) The chapel is named 'Milltown Methodist Church' on modern OS maps [2016]. (5) Milltown Methodist Church was sold in 2016 and is no longer covered by ecclesiastical exemption. (6)