Listed Building record MDR13425 - Wesleyan Methodist Chapel, Main Road, Wadshelf, Brampton

Full Description

Wadshelf Methodist Church is dated 1834. It is built from coursed squared Coal Measures Sandstone with ashlar dressings, plain and coped gables, and a Welsh slate roof. The north elevation has a gable wall with obelisk finials and an advanced gabled porch emitting from the centre of the wall. To the west of the porch is a gateway with low square piers leading to a porch side doorway with a six-panel door, and to a single-bay monoclinal-roofed lean-to with coped wall-head, and a blocked window. The east elevation has 4 x 4 glazing bar sash windows in flush ashlar surrounds. There is a rectangular plaque to north gable inscribed 'Wesleyan Chapel. 1834'. (1) According to Bulmer's Directory, there was a Wesleyan chapel erected in 1834 in Wadshelf, and was thoroughly renovated in 1894. (2)