Monument record MDR13428 - Chapel (site of), Common Side, Barlow

Full Description

According to Bulmer's Directory, there was a United Methodist Free Church at Commonside, built in 1867, at a cost of £430. (1) According to Kelly's Directory, the United Methodist chapel at Barlow was acquired in 1902 by the Order of Oddfellows, and is now used for their meetings. (2) There is a chapel situated in Common Side on the 1st edition 25" Ordnance Survey map of c. 1880, presumably that referred to by Bulmer in 1895. (3) The 3rd edition 25" Ordnance Survey map shows this building was no longer used as a chapel by the early 20th century. (4) Modern maps show the building has been demolished and replaced by a residence. (5)