Building record MDR13436 - St John the Baptist Church, Westfield Lane, Middle Handley, Unstone

Full Description

According to White's Directory, a chapel of ease was erected in Middle Handley in 1838, principally by the Duke of Devonshire. It is a neat substantial edifice, in which Divine service is regularly performed by the rector or his curate. (1) According to Kelly's Directory, Handley had a chapel of ease, built in 1838, chiefly at the cost of William Spencer, 6th Duke of Devonshire K.G. with sittings for 175; divine service is conducted by the rector and curate of Staveley. Attached to it is a burial ground. (2) In 2011 a Design & Access Statement was prepared in support of the proposed development of the former St John the Baptist Church for residential use. This states the church was founded in 1838 and appears on ordnance maps dated 1876, the building ceased to be used as a church during 2007. When the document was produced the church had been vacant for a number of years. (3) There is a Church and graveyard situated in Middle Handley on the 1st edition 25" Ordnance Survey map c. 1880, presumably that referred to by White in 1857 and Kelly in 1912. (4) Modern maps show this building is still extant, there is no evidence to suggest it has been converted into a residence. (5)