Monument record MDR13439 - Tupton Green Colliery (site of), Old Tupton

Full Description

Tupton Green Colliery was working in 1811 and was also active in the 1840s, as a length of railway line was built to carry coal from the colliery to the main Midland Railway line. The tithe schedule of 1841 lists the landowner as Sir Henry Hunloke, but the owner of the colliery was the Wingerworth Coal Company. A workshop belonging to the colliery, probably the wagon shop, still survives but was used for worship by the Methodists from the later 1840s onwards. (1) The site is recorded as a colliery on the Tithe Map of 1843, and a number of buildings are depicted, although nothing is shown on either Sanderson's map of 1835 or the 1st ed. 1" Ordnance Survey map of c. 1836. (2-4) A number of earthworks are depicted on the site on late 19th century Ordnance Survey maps, some of which are annotated 'Old Coal Pit' or 'Air Shaft'. (5, 6)