Building record MDR13447 - Mortuary Chapels, Chesterfield Road, Brimington

Full Description

According to Kelly's Directory, there was a cemetery at Brimington of 4 acres, with two chapels, laid out at a cost of £4,500 in 1878, and under the control of the Parish Council. (1) There are two mortuary chapels shown in Brimington Cemetery on the 2nd edition 25" Ordnance Survey map of c. 1900, not shown on the 1st edition 25" Ordnance Survey map of c. 1880, presumably those referred to by Kelly in 1912. The western chapel is Church of England, the eastern is Nonconformist. (2) Modern maps show the two chapels are still extant. (3)