Building record MDR13449 - Jubilee Chapel (Primitive Methodist), Mastin Moor, Staveley

Full Description

There is a Jubilee Chapel (Primitive Methodist) situated in Mastin Moor on the 1st edition 25" Ordnance Survey map of c. 1880. It is unclear which building the label refers to. (1) There is a Methodist Chapel (Primitive) situated on the 2nd edition 25" Ordnance Survey map of c. 1900. There is a new building, not shown on the 1st edition 25" Ordnance Survey map of c. 1880, to which the label refers. (2) Modern maps shown this building is still extant, called 'The Old Methodist Church', suggesting this building is no longer used as a place of worship. (3)