Skip to main content

Monument record MDR1347 - Parish boundary stone (possible site of), Ashford-in-the-Water and Sheldon

Full Description

Stone located on the boundary between Ashford and Sheldon parishes. It takes the form of a squared limestone pillar with a pointed head inscribed 'Ashford' on one face and 'Sheldon' on the opposite face. The other two faces are uninscribed. Dimensions are as follows: height 0.65m, width 0.15m. (1, 2) A member of the public emailed the HER Officer in February 2014 stating that numerous attempts to locate the boundary stone have been unsuccessful and it would seem that the stone has been removed at some point during the last decade. (3)