Building record MDR13474 - St John's Church, St John's Road, Newbold, Chesterfield

Full Description

A small aisleless parish church was built in Newbold in 1857 in the Decorated style. It was built from rock-faced gritstone, with a slate roof, the architect is unknown. Post-war suburban development necessitated enlargement of the church. The nave west front retains its original detail, with full-height central buttress supporting an octagonal arcaded bellcote below a short spirelet. The buttress is flanked by single-light windows with trefoil tracery lights, and narrow 1-light windows in the gable. Aisles are the minimal Gothic style added in 1957 when a west gallery was added and the sanctuary was moved to the east end of the nave, leaving the chancel as a chapel. There have been further interior re-orderings from the 1970s. The porch was added in 2007. (1) According to Bulmer's Directory, the parish church of Newbold, dedicated to St. John the Evangelist, is situated at Littlemoor. It is a small stone building, erected in 1857, at a cost of about £1,000. The south porch is surmounted by an octagonal spire containing one bell. The style is Gothic, but the fabric does not possess any architectural pretensions. The east window is filled with richly stained glass, representing amongst other subjects the Crucifixion; and beneath this, is an old oak reredos bearing the date 1698. (2) The Newbold Chapel on this site would have been, at one time, the mother church of Chesterfield. This chapel, in turn, stood on the site of an earlier Norman building, parts of which were incorporated into the chapel. However it was badly damaged during the reign of William III and was subsequently used as a cowshed and barn until replaced with the new church by Flockton & Son in 1857. The wide north and south aisles by W. H. R. Blacking were added in 1957. (3)