Building record MDR13480 - Church of Saints Augustine, Derby Road, Birdholme, Chesterfield

Full Description

There is a church situated in Birdholme on the 1st edition 25" Ordnance Survey map of c. 1880. (1) The 3rd edition 25" Ordnance Survey map shows the building was dedicated to St. Augustine. (2) Modern maps show there is still a place of worship dedicated to the Saints Augustine in Birdholme; the footprint is greatly altered from that on the 1st edition 25" Ordnance Survey map. (3) SS Augustine church, Chesterfield was Built in 1931 in a Lombard Romanesque style by Hicks & Charlewood. The stained glass in the south chapel is by Nuttgens in 1959. Three bays and a baptistery were added to the nave in 1949-51 by G.E. Charlewood. The dedication is to two Saints Augustine - Augustine of Hippo and Augustine of Canterbury. (4)