Listed Building record MDR13483 - Central Methodist Church, Saltergate, Chesterfield

Full Description

Central Methodist Church, Saltergate, Chesterfield, built in 1870. The Wesleyan chapel, Saltergate was built in 1870, with Ionic portico and pediment. It replaced a chapel of 1795, which had been enlarged in 1828. (2) From the National Heritage List for England: 'SALTERGATE 1. 5169 (South Side) Central Methodist Church SK 3871 SW 1/102 15.7.76. II 2. 1870. On site of earlier chapel. Renaissance facade. Ashlar with plinth, sill and impost bands cornice frieze and modillion cornice. Giant portico advanced under pediment with modillion cornice and palmette finial. 2 Ionic columns and square outer pilasters. 2 storeys. 3 round arched windows with moulded archivolts separated by pilasters. Ground floor has 3 windows with segmental arches and moulded architraves. 3 advanced 6 panelled doors under portico, set under broken pediments and with moulded architraves. Hanging lamp above each on curved and scrolled brackets. 6 steps approach. At each side of portico, 1 window on each floor, top round arched with archivolt, ground floor flat arched, with moulded architrave under cornice. Red brick sides with modillion eaves cornice, white brick eaves and band at ground and 1st floor sills. Rusticated plinth 7 windows. Interior. Panelled semi-circular balcony on timber and iron pillars with composite capitals. Pews with tall round arched end boards. Cast iron semi-circular rail to dais and richly carved pulpit. organ set above. Gallery has plain high backed pews. Coffered ceiling. In building staircases with 2 turned balusters on each step and some 6 panelled doors. Listing NGR: SK3825071273.' (3)