Listed Building record MDR13486 - No. 10a Marsden Street, Former Methodist Chapel, Chesterfield

Full Description

No. 10a Marsden Street, Former Methodist Chapel, Chesterfield, built in 1869. 'According to Bulmer's Directory, the United Methodist Free Church, Marsden Street, is a handsome brick building in the Norman style, built in 1869, at a cost, including purchase of site, of £3,300. The interior is elegantly decorated and furnished, all the woodwork being pitchpine. The ground floor will seat 450, and about 400 more can be accommodated in the gallery, which is carried round the whole building. An organ, by Young & Son, of Manchester, was added in 1882, at a cost of £325. Adjoining, is the Sunday school with caretaker's house, built in 1874, at a cost of £1,400.' (1) There is a Methodist Chapel (Free United) situated on Marsden Street on the 1st edition 25" Ordnance Survey map of c1880, presumably that referred to by Bulmer in 1895. (2) The 2nd edition 25" Ordnance Survey map of c1900 shows the Sunday school to the rear of the chapel building. (3) From the National Heritage List for England: 'This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 06/11/2019 SK 3871 SW 1/143 MARSDEN STREET (west side) No 10A, Former Methodist Church (Formerly listed as No 10A (Printing Workshop - Chapel House)) GV II 1869. Former Methodist Church. Red brick with chromatic brick and stone dressings. Slate roof. North and south ends apsidal, corner turrets at both ends of street facade and at south west corner. Turrets have truncated pyramidal roofs surmounted by iron balustrades forming crowns. Wide eaves on paired brackets. Two storeys. Seven windows in all, round arched. Window arches have chromatic brick dressings with coade stone bands at impost height. Stone bands linking corbelled window sills. Moulded iron tracery, including three twisted columns, to each window. Geometric patterns in blue brickwork, between windows. Three similar windows in south end apse and one in each turret on this facade. Doors in each elevation. Listing NGR: SK3810471388.' (4)