Monument record MDR13491 - Methodist Chapel (Primitive) (site of), Beetwell Street, Chesterfield

Full Description

According to White's Directory, the Primitive Methodist Chapel, Beetwell street, is a neat brick building, erected in 1848. (1) According to Bulmer's Directory, the Primitive Methodist Chapel, in Holywell Street … was erected in 1881 to supersede an older one in Beetwell street. A stone removed from the latter perpetuates the memory of Jeremiah Gilbert. Who was the pioneer of Primitive Methodism in Chesterfield and neighbourhood. (2) The Primitive Methodists who had broken away from the Wesleyans in 1812 met a few years later in a cottage in Froggatt's Yard. Their first local chapel was built in Brampton in 1827 but in 1848 the growth in their numbers allowed a chapel to be built in Wyatt's Yard, Beetwell Street. In 1851 their Minister, Robert Parks, reported that 375 of their 700 sittings were occupied at evening services. (3) There is a Primitive Methodist Chapel situated near Beetwell Street on the 1st edition 25" Ordnance Survey map of c. 1880, presumably that referred to by White in 1857, and the earlier building referred to by Bulmer in 1895. (4) The 2nd edition 25" Ordnance Survey map of c. 1900 shows the building was still extant but no longer in use as a chapel. (5) Modern maps show this building to no longer be extant, the site is underneath the car park of the Police Station. (6)