Listed Building record MDR13508 - Iron Screen North of Kedleston Hall, Kedleston

• (Early 20th Century to 21st Century - 1913 AD? to 2050 AD)

Full Description

Iron screen north of Kedleston Hall, Kedleston, erected c1913. This grade II listed structure was built by H W Cashmore in 1913-1917. It forms a rectangular enclosure around the north front of the hall, and is constructed on top of a sandstone ashlar haha wall with capstones of a similar material. The basic arrangement comprises two main gates on each corner of the longest (north) side, with further gates on the east and west sides, where the screen meets with the two pavilions of the house. The two main gates comprise of double swing gates of wrought iron or mild steel between upstanding open latticework piers. The piers stand on moulded cast iron plinths with stone footings. The side gates are less elaborate, comprising of double gates with curved wrought iron tracery above. The wrought iron screen between the gates is painted matt black, and its upper half was removed in 1952, probably as a result of extensive corrosion. During a site visit in 1989, it was recommended that the screen be returned to its original colour, with the gilding reinstated if at all possible. (1) From the National Heritage List for England: 'SK 34 SW PARISH OF KEDLESTON KEDLESTON PARK 3/43 Iron Screen north of the Hall II Screen. c1914. Wrought iron. C18 style. Enclosing a large semi-circular area in front of the north front of Kedleston Hall. Four pairs of openwork iron gate piers with fencing between. Listing NGR: SK3127940368.' (2)