Monument record MDR13510 - Deer cote (remains of), Hay Wood, Kedleston Park

Full Description

The site of a former deer cote in Hay Wood, probably dating to the early 19th century. Little remains of this structure except the footings for several brick walls. The most complete of these is the west wall, which stands to a height of c. 60 centimetres, although most of the wall appears to have collapsed outwards. The thickness of this wall is 40 centimetres, and it is 10 metres in length, with returns to the east at either end. The 1900 2nd edition Ordnance Survey plan suggests that the deer cote was once quite a substantial structure, up to 38 metres in length and 18 metres in width, comprising an interior building with an extension to the west, and enclosed on its east, west and north sides by a substantial wall that no doubt would have supported a number of hay mangers. The visible footings on the ground are most likely to be part of the interior structure. During a site visit in 1989, the feature was in a ruinous state, with most of the bricks removed. It was recommended that encroaching vegetation be removed and any remains to be surveyed and then consolidated. (1)