Monument record MDR13511 - Hollow way, Hay Wood, Kedleston Park

• (Medieval to Jacobean - 1066 AD to 1612 AD)

Full Description

A faint track can be seen as a shallow ditch or hollow way on the western edge of Hay Wood and the Long Meadow, running parallel with a modern wire fence. At its northern end the road turns slightly to the north, which is probably the bend in the road that can be seen on the c. 1721-6 map. It is the remains of the road that once branched off from the Weston-Duffield highway below the manor of Little Ireton, providing a means of access from the north into Kedleston parish. It is mentioned as a 'foote path' in a deed of 1612, leading to a line of stepping stones over Weston Brook. The road fell out of use after 1760, when the park was expanded. The ditch is c. 4.2 metres wide, and is defined on either side by low earth banks between 4 and 5 metres wide. (1)