Monument record MDR13514 - Parish boundary bank, south of Park House, Kedleston/Weston Underwood

Full Description

A bank marking part of the boundary between the parishes of Kedleston and Weston Underwood (formerly Muggington), and may be medieval in origin. It defines the southern edge of the former Osmundgrove Meadow. It comprises a low earth bank, which extends from the north bank of Cutler Brook towards the former school (Cutler Cottage) on a southeast to northwest alignment. It is straight on plan, c. 90 metres in length and c. 2 metres wide, with a maximum height of 60-70 centimetres. In addition to the earth bank, the boundary is also defined by a line of mature oaks planted along its top edge, presumably in the mid 18th century as they do not appear on the earliest plan of the park. (1)