Monument record MDR13515 - Anti-aircraft battery (site of), Harepit Hill, Kedleston

Full Description

The site of a World War II gun emplacement, on the highest point of Harepit Hill, constructed to defend the army camp within the park. The only remaining evidence on the ground is a shallow ditch under pasture, between 15-30 centimetres in depth and up to 1 metre wide. On plan the shape of the ditch is unusual in its stepped appearance to the north, like the castellated parapet of a castle. It lies east-west and is 50 metres in length. The purpose of this ditch is uncertain, although at the time of its construction it would no doubt have been deeper, possibly forming a communication trench between the guns. (1)