Monument record MDR13519 - Plough headland, Harepit Hill, Kedleston Park

Full Description

A broad headland orientated on an east-west alignment following the contours of the slope rising up to Pleasure Ground Wood. It is slightly curved in plan, between 8 and 12 metres wide and c. 266 metres in length. It can also be traced in the field on the other side of the Kirk Langley road, suggesting that this road is a later feature that has cut through the headland. To the north and south of the headland lie extensive blocks of ridge and furrow at right angles to its alignment, with the ends of the ridges mounting the lower slopes of the headland. (1) The plough headland is still visible on Google Maps Aerial Photographs [2013]. (2)