Monument record MDR13522 - Pond (site of), Back Park, Kedleston Park

Full Description

Although this feature has now been ploughed out, it appears on a 1971 aerial photograph as a roughly circular depression, c. 35 metres in diameter, between Vicar Wood and the two large plantations in the Back Park. On the aerial photograph the feature appears to be quite shallow, grass covered and without any water. Surrounding the pond on all four sides is an extensive area of ridge and furrow ploughing. Several of these strips converge on the pond from the west, and follow the contours of the Back Park for a distance of 140 metres so that they cut across the main north-south alignment of the ridge and furrow. Water would have drained in to the pond from these ridges to form a simple system of drainage in the Back Park. This is confirmed by reference to the 1:50,000 Ordnance Survey map, which shows the contours defining a natural depression in this area. An inquisition made in 1760 for the purpose of removing a footpath from the Back Park refers to one of the closes adjoining Priestwood Common as the Upper Water Farrowes, the water farrows perhaps being the strips converging on the pond area. (1)