Monument record MDR13525 - Former fishpond, Kedleston Park

• (Tudor to Victorian - 1540 AD to 1849 AD)

Full Description

A raised earthwork between the junction of the Middle and Lower Lakes. Early map sources show it as rectangular on plan, although the north and east sides have been heavily eroded by later planting and landscaping. The earthwork is c. 27 metres in length, c. 17 metres in width, and stands to a maximum height of about 1 metre. The west and south banks rise steeply and are well-defined. The 1849 Tithe map describes this feature as 'Plantation and Fish Pond' and shows a channel of water from the Middle Lake passing through the north bank of the pond, and leaving via the east bank before returning to the Lower Lake. There is some indication that this feature may have been used as a reservoir. (1)