Monument record MDR13526 - Former duck pond, Mill Meadow, Kedleston Park

• (Post Medieval to Second World War - 1540 AD to 1939 AD)

Full Description

This small earthwork complex is suggested to be a flight pond to attract ducks for shooting, created some time before the Second World War. The arrangement of the earthworks appears to be rather haphazard, although the main gully and connecting ditch are deliberately cut and may originally have joined with the fishpond to the north [see SMR 21928]. Bomford and Evershed's plan of 1919 suggests that this area was covered by dredged silt when the ponds were cleaned, which may have confused the pattern of earthworks. (1)