Monument record MDR13527 - World War II army camp (site of), Kedleston Park

• (Second World War - 1939 AD to 1945 AD)

Full Description

The site of a World War II signals camp, located in Kedleston Park to the northwest of the stables between the Pleasure Grounds and the road from the Village Lodge. This camp was cleared away after the war so that there is little now surviving, apart from a confused pattern of earthworks, which could potentially be wrongly interpreted as the site of the former village [see SMR 21902]. The nucleus of the camp was sited on what is now the car park for visitors to Kedleston Park. A circular brick ring 7.7 metres in diameter can be found within the car park, which may have been the base of a revolving gun, searchlight battery, or the footings for an observation tower. The aerial photograph and the c. 1939 plan show a group of about 45 buildings served by two access roads, the largest of which is the track that today serves the car park and continues up to the kitchen gardens. Most of the buildings appear to have been temporary barracks, although one or two larger buildings to the front of the northwest pavilion look like they may have been more substantial. (1)